MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Boil water advisory issued for parts of Bibb County

Residents in parts of Bibb County will need to boil water starting at 1 a.m. on Friday, October 13.

MACON, Ga. -- Some Bibb County residents will need to boil their water until further notice, according to the Macon Water Authority.

Beginning at 1 a.m. Friday, residents who live in northeast Bibb County south of Highway 129 and Joy Cliff Road, north of Highway 80 and Jeffersonville Road and between Riggins Mill Road and I-16 will need to boil water for at least three minutes before drinking or cooking. According to the MWA, residents there also should not bathe, make ice, cook, brush teeth or water pets with their water until the agency deems it safe.

The MWA shut off water distribution to repair a water main that broke near the intersection of Ocmulgee East Blvd and Emery Highway around 8 p.m. Thursday.

Crews are moving fast to restore clean water to residents in this area as soon as possible. The MWA will continue to test and monitor the water quality to assure there is no risk to public health.

After the repairs are made there needs to be a 24 hour waiting period until the water can be confirmed safe to drink. After the final bacterial test by the MWA the boil advisory will be lifted.

In the meantime, they advise residents to use bottled water or boil their water for at least three minutes before using.

Trending